izin-, prefix

A Xhosa and Zulu plural noun prefix found in some words originating in these languages. See also ii-.
Note:
In Xhosa and Zulu, the singular of words beginning izin- is formed by replacing the plural prefix with in-; in South African English this pattern is not always observed, and words in the plural forms are sometimes treated as singular nouns, an English plural -s being added to form the plural. See also in-.
A Xhosa and Zulu plural noun prefix found in some words originating in these languages.