ii-, iim-, iin-, prefix

//, /iːm/, /iːn/
A Xhosa plural noun prefix found in some words originating in that language.
Note:
In Xhosa, the singular of words beginning ii-, iim-, or iin- is formed by replacing the prefix with in- or im-; in South African English this pattern is not always observed, and words in the plural forms are sometimes treated as singular nouns to which an English plural -s is added. See also im- and in-.
A Xhosa plural noun prefix found in some words originating in that language.