Some specialist sources see ‘bush baby’ and ‘night-ape’ as synonymous, referring to both local species of the Lorisidae; others advocate the use of ‘night-ape’ for the thick-tailed bushbaby Otolemur crassicaudatus, and ‘bush baby’ for the smaller Galago moholi; while yet a third view is that the ‘bush baby’ is O. crassicaudatus, and the ‘night-ape’ G. moholi. In general usage the words are used interchangeably.
1835A. SmithDiary (1940) II. 160Galago maholi is the Bush Baby or nag-aapie.
1884J.S. LittleS. Afr.: Sketch BkI. 31The bush baby..resembles a monkey in its general characteristics. Its squeal is unpleasantly similar to the cry of an infant in piteous distress.
1901A.R.R. TurnbullTales from Natal 81The occasional cry of a bush-baby alone broke the awful silence.
1913C. PettmanAfricanderisms 98Bush-baby,..This pretty little animal is scarcely larger than a rat; it has exquisitely soft fur, large dark-brown eyes, and round erect ears. It makes an engaging pet.
1929J. Stevenson-HamiltonLow-Veld 70The queer little fluffy, long-tailed bush babies, with their pointed inquisitive snouts,..spend their time amid the foliage of the largest and most dense-leafed of the evergreen trees.
1953R. CampbellMamba’s Precipice 140It seemed that there was a little child sobbing in a tree to his left. It sounded almost human but he knew it must be a bush-baby or lemur.
1967S.M.A. LoweHungry Veld 108The sleepers stirred at the loud yell of a bush baby. ‘Clap, clap, clap. Wah! wah! wah!’ were the strange noises these furry, wide-eyed little creatures made.
1971D.J. Potgieter et al.Animal Life in Sn Afr. 351There are two night-apes or bush-babies in Southern Africa, the night-ape or large grey bush-baby (Galago crassicaudatus)..and the bush-baby (Galago senegalensis).
1983Nat. Geog. Mag. Mar. 370A nocturnal insect hunter, the big-eyed bush baby rarely leaves the trees in which it lives.
1990Skinner & SmithersMammals of Sn Afr. Subregion 145The colloquial names bushbaby for this species and night ape for the smaller species are commonly used in the Subregion.
Unfortunately you are using a browser that is either outdated or not supported.
To view the content of dsae.co.za with full functionality, please use the latest version of one of the browsers hyperlinked below.